Wednesday, June 12, 2013

Antics With Olive


Olive’s visit is, sadly, a little more than half way over … But she’s hasn’t left my side yet!  Here’s a photo gallery of the antics that we have had up until this moment:

The reason for Olive’s visit here: Gin’s graduation from high school.  Gin we are so proud of you and your tenacity to finish this grueling high school IB program. So that's why we had to include her in some of the photos.

This is Gin walking out at the end of the ceremony with her diploma and with Mr. and Mrs. Tanqueray’s son in the background. 


Olive and The Shaker at the Graduation dinner following the graduation:



And finally the true essences of the night:

Yup that is a real kilt - not rented - on
 The Shaker that we bought for him
for Christmas a few years back

Gotta have a pic of the happy sister
(Vermouth)

The happy parents
Photo taken by Mr Tanqueray
 
Sums up the night!

Then the next day, after having a bit of a lie in, we got out and took The Shaker’s mom and her traveling buddies out for a walk around Basel.

On the Rhein

A yarn bombed skeleton at Sphinx Yarn
Shop on Freiestrasse in Basel

A few days later we went to Lake Luzern and had a beautiful cruise around the lake and wonderful lunch to boot!


 
The reason for the cruise:
me and my dad
School's out for the summer!

Then y’all heard that we went to Paris for a few days.  Can I just say that the TGV train has got to be the best way to travel???


In Montmartre
 
In the Catacombs; and again I gotta say:
Totally cool!

I LOVE Parisian weather!
And this is only so far … 

And … um … don’t ask about how far we are on our Alexandria Cardigans, ok?

Cheers!
The Martini Knitter

1 comment:

Sandy said...

LOL, what da you mean don't ask how far along you on the cardigans, snickers.

Looks like an awesome time, fun visit, lots to see. Congrats on the graduation. The girls look so dressed up in formals, I thought maybe they were prom pictures. Been awhile, but back when my DD graduated kids didn't dress up that much. No doubt there are trends in time as well as locations.